Privacy Policy

This website is owned and managed by Rawtech CC (trading as Evobikes) and will be referred to as “Evobikes”, “We”, “us” and “our” and “the website” in this Privacy Policy.

Customer Privacy Policy

Evobikes shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

By using our site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of the website, which is set out on this page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

1. Personal information 

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For instance, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our objective that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in South Africa.

2. Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

3. Collecting information on Registered members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Customer details will be stored by Evobikes separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

4. Registration

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other information.  Via registration, you are automatically signed up to our mailing list to receive updates and promotional material and other information – with an option to unsubscribe in these mailers. You may access your information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

5. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

6. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may submit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your submissions, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. Credit Card Details – Card Acquiring & Security

Card transactions will be acquired for (Your Company) via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Credit Card details are only requested for the processing of payment and no credit card details are stored anywhere on our Evobikes system.  All credit card transactions are managed by a secured system provided by a payment gateway specialist, supported by secure state of the art payment systems, PCI DSS compliant with World Class Fraud Management Solutions.

Customer details separate from card details – Customer details will be stored by Evobikes separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

8. Collecting Information for Users

9. IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

10. Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.  This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

11. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

12. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

13. Links to other sites

We may provide links to Websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy statement.

14. Problems or question

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

15.  Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Evobikes chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

16.  Variation

Evobikes may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

17.  Company information

This website is run by Rawtech CC (sole trader / private company / close corporation) based in South Africa trading as
Evobikes and with registration number CK 1996/004012/23 and Ignatius Kruger (Director(s)/Member(s)/Owner(s)).

Terms & Conditions are also applicable as stated on these pages.

FAQ

Refer to our FAQ page for detailed information.

Shipping

Refer to our Shipping page for detailed information.

Returns Policy

Refer to our Returns Policy page for more detailed information.

Terms & Conditions

Refer to our T’s & C’s page for more detailed information.